Certificate in Business

Certificate in Business

Duration - 1 to 2 years
Study - TAFE/RTO
Study mode - work-based, online, classroom-based

Tasks

  • Receiving letters and telephone calls
  • Sorting, opening and sending mail
  • Ordering stationary
  • Reception duties
  • Preparing conference rooms
  • Greeting clients
  • Photocopying and faxing documents
  • Sending emails

Future prospects

  • CIV in Business
  • Diploma of Business 

Also known as

  • Administration assistant
  • Junior receptionist
  • Receptionist
  • General clerk

If you like

  • Office based
  • Working as part of a team and independently
  • Organised
  • Customer service

You may also like

We look after

  • Wages
  • Allowances
  • Annual leave & annual leave Loading
  • TAFE/RTO fees
  • Mentoring & support
  • WHS/PPE

Fact

Full time workers on an adult wage earn around $1,165 per week. (Joboutlook.gov.au)

 

>  Find out more about other traineeships

Mobile lending specialist trainee, Certificate IV traineeship, Bowral, Goulburn

Great opportunity here for a well motivated hard working person to join a well established banking organisation!...

Business, certificate III, traineeship, Sydney Western Suburbs

Looking to kick start your career? Wanting to study a qualification and work at the same time? Look no further!!...

Business Banking Traineeship, indigenous, certificate III, Wollongong

Are you looking for a banking career? This might be the start you are looking for!...