News

2016 Apprentice of the year winners

07 Nov 2016

It was a tough choice this year but after much deliberation, the winners are in…

1300apprentice’s CEO Jane Kennedy stated that “each year we continue to see apprentices and trainees achieve outstanding results and gain incredible skills.  Each year the judging is becoming more difficult to select from the nominees.  We have some of the most amazing host employers, apprentices and trainee’s, thank you all for your continued effort and support”.

Once again, congratulations to all who entered and we look forward to seeing what 2017 will bring!

William Guttler

Winner – Apprentice of the Year Overall & Winner – Apprentice of the Year Engineering
William Guttler
Engineering- Fabrication Certificate III
Host Employer – Kotzur Pty Ltd
Field Officer – Meagan Thorpe 

Ryan Johnston

Winner – Trainee of the Year Overall & Winner – Trainee of the Year Surveying Category
Ryan Johnston
Diploma in Surveying & Spatial Information Services
Host Employer – Lean Lackenby & Hayward Pty Ltd
Field Officer – Lorraine Hull

Cameron Bennett

Winner – 3rd Year High Achiever  Overall & Winner – 3rd Year Category Winner – Engineering
Cameron Bennett
Engineering – Fabrication Certificate III
Host Employer – Ace Gutters Pty Ltd
Field Officer – Meagan Thorpe

Nathan Crawshaw

Winner – 2nd Year High Achiever Overall & 2nd Year Category Winner – Engineering
Nathan Crawshaw
Engineering Mechanical (Tool Making) Certificate III
Host Employer – Buchanan of Chelmsford
Field Officer – Meagan Thorpe

Tirawa Gristwood

Winner – School Based Trainee of the Year
Tirawa Gristwood
Business Certificate II
Host Employer – ANZ Bank
Field Officer – Meagan Thorpe

Alivya Powell

Runner Up – School Based Trainee of the Year
Alivya Powell
Business Certificate II
Host Employer – ANZ Bank
Field Officer – Colin Statton

Jamieson Rissetto

Runner Up – School Based Trainee of the Year
Jamieson Rissetto
Business Certificate II
Host Employer –  ANZ Bank
Field Officer – Lorraine Hull

Iszak De Maagd

School-Based Apprentice of the Year
Iszak De Maagd
Carpentry Certificate III
Host Employer – Max Wood & Sons Builders P/L
Field Officer – Meagan Thorpe

Jesse Staines

School-Based Apprentice of the Year
Jesse Staines
Carpentry Certificate III
Host Employer – Status Living Pty Ltd
Field Officer –  Colin Statton

Thomas Ackroyd

Winner – Apprentice of the Year- Carpentry
Thomas Ackroyd
Carpentry Certificate III
Host Employer – IBW Constructions Pty Ltd
Field Officer – Meagan Thorpe

Mitchell Smithson

Winner – Apprentice of the Year- Electrotechnology
Mitchell Smithson
Electrotechnology Electrician Certificate III
Host Employer – Glenco Pty Ltd
Field Officer – Lorraine Hull

Jessica Taylor

Winner – Apprentice of the Year- Horticulture
Jessica Taylor
Horticulture Certificate III
Host Employer – Ryde Council
Field Officer – Lorraine Hull

Jessica also won the LNA Master Landscape Association Apprentice of the Year (Parks & Gardens).  Jessica is pictured here on the left with her Field Officer Lorraine Hull.

Benjamin Smith

Winner – 3rd Year High Achiever – Electrotechnology
Benjamin Smith
Electrotechnology Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration Certificate III
Host Employer – Johnson Controls Pty Ltd
Field Officer – Karen Bates

Daniella Manessi

Winner – 3rd Year High Achiever – Horticulture
Daniella Manessi
Horticulture (Parks & Gardens) Certificate III
Host Employer – Ryde Council
Field Officer – Lorraine Hull 

Michael Marsh

Winner – 2nd Year High Achiever – Carpentry
Michael Marsh
Carpentry Certificate III
Host Employer – Wally Byrne
Field Officer – Kate Burnett

Andrew McComb 

Winner – 2nd Year High Achiever – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration
Andrew McComb
Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration Certificate III
Host Employer – Johnson Controls
Field Officer – Karen Bates 

Tim O’Meara

Winner – 2nd Year High Achiever – Electrotechnology
Tim O’Meara
Electrotechnology- Instrumentation & Control Certificate III
Host Employer – Johnson Controls Pty Ltd
Field Officer – Karen Bates 

Jaydn Falkiner

Winner – 2nd Year High Achiever – Horticulture
Jaydn Falkiner
Landscape Construction Certificate III
Field Officer – Lorraine Hull

Kristine Hollis

Winner – Trainee – Childcare
Kristine Hollis
Children’s Services Early Childhood Education & Care Certificate III
Sponsored by Hume Coal
Field Officer – Meagan Thorpe 

Brandon Forsyth

Winner – Trainee – Business
Brandon Forsyth
Business (Legal)
Host Employer – MSA National Pty Ltd
Field Officer – Kate Burnett

Dragana Inic

Runner Up – Trainee – Childcare
Dragana Inic
Children’s Services Early Childhood Education & Care Certificate III
Host Employer – Canada Bay Council
Field Officer – Lorraine Hull

Latest Blog

Looking for 1st-4th year Cabinet making Apprentices!  read more

Benefits of VET from myskills read more

On this day in 1985 read more