Certificate III Financial services

Certificate III Financial services

Duration - 2 years
Study - TAFE/RTO
Study Mode - Work-based, online, classroom-based

Tasks

  • Customer services
  • Banking and finance duties
  • Clerical duties
  • Paying money to customers, verifying records and receipts and crediting customers’ accounts
  • Opening and closing accounts
  • Providing advice on banking services
  • Promoting banking services

Future prospects

  • Certificate IV in Financial services

Also known as

  • Banking teller
  • Bank teller
  • Teller
  • Personal banker

If you like

  • Numbers
  • Math
  • Customer service
  • Active listening
  • Sales

You may also like

We look after

  • Wages
  • Allowances
  • Annual leave & annual leave loading
  • TAFE/RTO fees
  • Mentoring & support
  • WHS/PPE

Fact

Bank workers have a lower unemployment rating. (Joboutlook.gov.au)

 

>  Find out more about other traineeships

Customer care traineeship, certificate III, indigenous, Sydney

Use your exceptional customer service experience to get ahead with the ANZ Bank in Sydney. Receive the best training on the job!...

Mobile lending specialist trainee, Certificate IV traineeship, Bowral, Goulburn

Great opportunity here for a well motivated hard working person to join a well established banking organisation!...

Business, indigenous, Certificate III, Bowral

Looking for your entry into a Banking role? Why not try a business traineeship......