Certificate III Business administration (Medical)

Certificate III Business administration (Medical)

Duration - 1 year
Study - TAFE/RTO
Study mode - work-based, online, classroom-based

Tasks

  • Office administration
  • Interpret and apply medical terminology
  • Apply principles of confidentuality
  • Welcome visitors, patients and guests
  • Respond to inquiries and requests
  • Receive and distribute correspondence
  • Answering and transferring phone calls

Future prospects

  • CIV in Business
  • Diploma of Business 

Also known as

  • Medical receptionist
  • Receptionist

If you like

  • Office based
  • Working as part of a team and independently
  • Organised
  • Customer service in a medical environment

You may also like

We look after

  • Wages
  • Allowances
  • Annual leave & annual leave Loading
  • TAFE/RTO fees
  • Mentoring & support
  • WHS/PPE

Fact

There are 46,700 workers who work as medical receptionists. (Joboutlook.gov.au)

 

>  Find out more about other traineeships

Business, certificate III, Mittagong

Become the face of the business with this great traineeship in the Southern Highlands! Get on board now!...

Customer care traineeship, certificate III, indigenous, Sydney

Use your exceptional customer service experience to get ahead with the ANZ Bank in Sydney. Receive the best training on the job!...

Mobile lending specialist trainee, Certificate IV traineeship, Bowral, Goulburn

Great opportunity here for a well motivated hard working person to join a well established banking organisation!...